The Broward MPO is a transportation policy-making board comprised of 25 voting members including representatives from the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority/Tri-Rail (SFRTA), the Broward County School Board, and four Broward County Commissioners. There are an additional 13 Alternate members of the board, who have voting rights when others are absent. The MPO is responsible for transportation planning and funding allocation in Broward County. The Broward MPO works with the public, planning organizations, government agencies, elected officials, and community groups to develop transportation plans.

The MPO Board meets on the second Thursday of every month in the MPO Board Room, located in the Trade Centre South Building at 100 West Cypress Creek Road, 6th Floor, Suite 650, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309-2112 at 9:30 a.m. These meetings are open to the public and participation is encouraged.

Click here for the the Board Orientation Handbook. For a PDF version, click here.

Officers

Richard Blattner

Commissioner
Richard Blattner
Chair
Hollywood

2600 Hollywood Boulevard,
Hollywood, FL 33022
(954) 921-3321

Caletka rev

Councilmember
Bryan Caletka
Vice Chair
Davie

6591 Orange Drive,
Davie, FL 33314
(954) 797-1030

Bruce Roberts

Vice Mayor
Bruce Roberts
Deputy Vice Chair
Fort Lauderdale

100 North Andrews Avenue,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 828-5033

Municipal District 1

Larry Vignola

Vice Mayor
Larry Vignola
Representative
Coral Springs

9551 West Sample Road,
Coral Springs, FL 34543
(954) 344-5906

Debra Placko

Vice Mayor
Debra Placko
Representative
Tamarac

7525 NW 88th Avenue,
Tamarac, FL 33321
(954) 597-346

Joanne Simone

Commissioner
Joanne Simone
Representative
Margate

5790 Margate Boulevard,
Margate, FL 33063
(954) 972-6454

Jerry Graziose

Commissioner
Jerry Graziose
Representative
North Lauderdale

701 S.W. 71st Avenue,
North Lauderdale, FL 33068
(954) 724-7056

 

Alternate Municipal District 1

Christine Hunschofsky

Mayor
Christine Hunschofsky
Representative
Parkland

6600 University Drive,
Parkland, FL 33067
(954) 757-4127

Municipal District 2

Charlotte Burrie

Vice Mayor
Charlotte Burrie

Representative
Pompano Beach

100 W. Atlantic Boulevard,
Pompano Beach, FL 33060
(954) 786-4625

Gloria J. Battle

Commissioner
Gloria J. Battle
Representative
Deerfield Beach

150 N.E. 2nd Avenue,
Deerfield Beach, FL 33441
(954) 480-4263

Mikkie Belvedere

Commissioner
Mikkie Belvedere
Representative
Coconut Creek

4800 West Copans Road,
Coconut Creek, FL 33063
(954) 973-6760

Alternates Municipal District 2 (in order by population)

Sandy Johnson

Commissioner
Sandy Johnson
Representative
Lighthouse Point

2200 Northeast 38th Street,
Lighthouse Point, FL 33064
(954) 941-0250

Mark Brown

Vice Mayor
Mark Brown
Representative
Lauderdale-By-The-Sea

4501 Ocean Drive,
Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, FL 33308
(954) 781-6538

Commissoner Kirdahy1

Vice Mayor
Irene Kirdahy
Representative
Hillsboro Beach

1210 Hillsboro Mile,
Hillsboro Beach, FL 33062
(954) 427-4011

Municipal District 3

Bruce Roberts

Vice Mayor
Bruce Roberts
Deputy Vice Chair
Fort Lauderdale

100 North Andrews Avenue,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 828-5033

Romney Rogers

Commissioner
Romney Rogers
Representative
Fort Lauderdale

100 North Andrews Avenue,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 828-5004

Ron Jacobs

Councilmember
Ron Jacobs
Representative
Plantation

400 NW 73rd Avenue,
Plantation, FL 33317
(954) 797-2237

Lawrence A. Sofield

Commissioner
Lawrence A. Sofield
Representative
Sunrise

10770 W. Oakland Park Boulevard,
Sunrise, FL 33351
(954) 741-2580

Richard Kaplan

Mayor
Richard J. Kaplan
Representative
Lauderhill

5581 West Oakland Park Boulevard,
Lauderhill, FL 33319
(954) 730-3011

John Adornato III

Mayor
John Adornato III
Representative
Oakland Park

3650 NE 12 Avenue,
Oakland Park, FL 33334
(954) 646-9342

Alternates Municipal District 3 (in order by population)

Beverly Williams

Commissioner
Beverly Williams
Representative
Lauderdale Lakes

4300 NW 36th Street,
Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33319
(954) 535-273

Tom Green

Commissioner
Tom Green
Representative
Wilton Manors

2020 Wilton Drive,
Wilton Manors, FL 33305
(954) 390-2123

Gregory Sollitto

Councilmember
Gregory Sollitto
Representative
Sea Ranch Lakes

15 Gatehouse Road,
Sea Ranch Lakes, FL 33308
(954) 788-8979

vacant lazy lakes

Vacant
Representative
Village of Lazy Lake

2250 Lazy Lane,
Lazy Lake, FL 33305

Municipal District 4

Richard Blattner

Commissioner
Richard Blattner
Chair
Hollywood

2600 Hollywood Boulevard,
Hollywood, FL 33022
(954) 921-3321

Vice Mayor London6

Vice Mayor
Keith London

Representative
Hallandale Beach

400 S. Federal Highway,
Hallandale, FL 33009
(954) 457-1315

Alternate Municipal District 4

Bill Harris 015 Small File Size for Internet

Vice Mayor
Bill Harris
Representative
Dania Beach

100 West Dania Beach Boulevard,
Dania Beach, FL 33004
(954) 670-9985

 

Municipal District 5

Frank C. Ortis

Mayor
Frank C. Ortis
Representative
Pembroke Pines

10100 Pines Boulevard,
Pembroke Pines, FL 33026
(954) 435-6505

Yvette Colbourne

Commissioner
Yvette Colbourne
Representative
Miramar

2300 Civic Center Place,
Miramar, FL 33025
(954) 602-3130

Caletka rev

Councilmember
Bryan Caletka
Vice Chair
Davie

6591 Orange Drive,
Davie, FL 33314
(954) 797-1030

Toby Feuer

Commissioner
Toby Feuer
Representative
Weston

17200 Royal Palm Boulevard,
Weston, FL 33326
(954) 651-8892

Alternates Municipal District 5 (in order by population)

Lisa Mallozzi

Commissioner
Lisa Mallozzi
Representative
Cooper City

P.O.Box 290910,
Cooper City, FL 33329
(954) 434-4300

Eric H. Jones, Jr.

Mayor
Eric H. Jones, Jr.
Representative
West Park

1965 S State Road 7,
West Park, FL 33023
(954) 963-5955

Dee Schroeder Southwest Ranches

Council Member
Denise "Dee" Schroeder
Representative
Southwest Ranches

16700 SW 68 Street,
Southwest Ranches, FL 33331
(954) 343-7461

Ashira Mohammed

Mayor
Ashira Mohammed
Representative
Pembroke Park

3150 S.W. 52nd Avenue,
Pembroke Park, FL 33023
(954) 966-4600

School Board of Broward County

Patricia Good

School Board Member
Patricia Good
Representative
School Board of Broward County

600 S.E. 3rd Avenue,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(754) 321-2002

South Florida Regional Transportation Authority (SFRTA)

Tim Ryan

Commissioner
Tim Ryan
Representative
South Florida Regional
Transportation Authority (SFRTA)

115 South Andrews Avenue, Room 413,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 357-7007

Broward County Board of County Commissioners

Barbara Sharief

Mayor
Barbara Sharief
Representative
Broward County Board of County
Commissioners

115 South Andrews Avenue, Room 410,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 357-7008

Mark D. Bogen

Commissioner
Mark D. Bogen
Representative
Broward County Board of County Commissioners

115 South Andrews Avenue, Room 411,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 357-7002

Dale V.C. Holness

Commissioner
Dale V.C. Holness
Representative
Broward County Board of County Commissioners

115 South Andrews Avenue, Room 417,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 357-7009

Beam Furr4

Vice Mayor
Beam Furr
Representative
Broward County Board of County Commissioners

115 South Andrews Avenue, Room 412,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 357-7006

Executive Director

Gregory Stuart

Gregory Stuart
Executive Director
Broward MPO

100 West Cypress Creek Road, Suite 650,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309
(954) 876-0033

General Counsel

Alan Gabriel

Alan Gabriel
General Counsel
Broward MPO

200 East Broward Boulevard, Suite 1900,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 763-4242

Florida Department of Transportation

Gerry O'Reilly

District IV Secretary
Gerry O'Reilly
Non-voting Representative
Florida Department of Transportation

3400 West Commercial Boulevard,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309
(954) 777-4111